Data report · 2027
Medical Aesthetics Conference Report 2027
What 111 conference, summit and training editions for med spa owners, injectors, nurses and aestheticians actually publish: prices, early-bird savings, crowd sizes, places, dates, audiences and topics. Every number is counted from what organisers state on their own pages. Data as of Nov 7, 2026.
Press summary
- A seat costs a median $400; the dearest ticket $1,799. Organisers of 44 of 58 event series (76%) publish a price. The cheapest paid ticket costs a median $400 and the most expensive a median $1,799. Vendor-run trainings start highest (median $1,499), association meetings at $395, and 2 series are free to attend.
- Booking early saves a median 19%. 27 of 111 editions (24%) publish an early-bird price. Where the organiser lists both, the early-bird ticket is a median 19% cheaper than the regular one (19 editions), and the early-bird price ends a median 68 days before the event starts.
- Organisers publish the venue, not the crowd. 90% of editions name their venue, but only 59% publish a price, 45% state their CE credits and 17% say how many people attend.
Free to quote and chart with a link to this page. Questions about the data: hello@medspaconferences.com.
Finding 1
A seat costs a median $400; the dearest ticket $1,799
Organisers of 44 of 58 event series (76%) publish a price. The cheapest paid ticket costs a median $400 and the most expensive a median $1,799. Vendor-run trainings start highest (median $1,499), association meetings at $395, and 2 series are free to attend.
| Association (17) | $15–$3,795 · median $395 | |
|---|---|---|
| Independent (15) | $49–$1,695 · median $295 | |
| Vendor (7) | $99–$1,799 · median $1,499 | |
| Media (2) | $400–$400 · median $400 |
Method: For each series we took its latest edition with a published USD price, recorded the cheapest paid ticket and the most expensive ticket listed on the organiser’s own page, and grouped series by who runs them. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 2
The West Coast & Pacific is the dearest place to learn
Where the event is held changes the entry price. In the West Coast & Pacific the cheapest paid ticket has a median of $785 (6 series); in the Northeast it is $239 (5 series).
| West Coast & Pacific (6) | median $785 | |
|---|---|---|
| Southwest & Mountain (14) | median $398 | |
| Southeast (15) | median $250 | |
| Northeast (5) | median $239 |
Method: Same per-series cheapest paid ticket as above, grouped by the US region (or online / outside the US) of that edition; regions with fewer than two priced series are left out. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 3
Booking early saves a median 19%
27 of 111 editions (24%) publish an early-bird price. Where the organiser lists both, the early-bird ticket is a median 19% cheaper than the regular one (19 editions), and the early-bird price ends a median 68 days before the event starts.
| under 30 days before | 2 · 7% | |
|---|---|---|
| 30–59 days | 7 · 26% | |
| 60–89 days | 7 · 26% | |
| 90–179 days | 8 · 30% | |
| 180 days or more | 3 · 11% |
Method: From the ticket tiers on each organiser’s page we compared the early-bird price with the regular (or next) price for the same attendee type, and measured how many days before the start date the early-bird tier ends. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 4
Most organisers don’t say how many people come
Only 19 of 111 editions (17%) have an attendance figure from the organiser itself; we give a marked size estimate for 12 more from the organiser’s expected attendance, ticket caps or exhibitor counts. Of the 31 with a size, 22 are large or major shows of 750 people or more.
| Intimate (under 150) | 2 · 2% | |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-size (150–750) | 7 · 6% | |
| Large (750–3,000) | 16 · 14% | |
| Major (3,000+) | 6 · 5% | |
| No size published or estimated | 80 · 72% |
Method: Attendance is the organiser’s own published claim (or the same series’ figure for the same city); where there is none, a marked estimate from the organiser’s expected attendance, caps or exhibitor counts; otherwise unknown. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 5
Florida and Las Vegas host a third of all meetings
Of 109 in-person editions, 22 are in Florida and 15 in Nevada, 34% together. Las Vegas, NV alone hosts 15. Events are spread over 20 states and countries, but 7 of them host just one.
| FL | 22 · 20% | |
|---|---|---|
| NV | 15 · 14% | |
| TX | 13 · 12% | |
| CA | 11 · 10% | |
| AZ | 7 · 6% | |
| IL | 7 · 6% | |
| NY | 5 · 5% | |
| Canada | 4 · 4% | |
| CO | 4 · 4% | |
| TN | 4 · 4% |
Method: Each edition is counted once in the state (or country) where the organiser says it takes place; virtual editions are left out. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 6
November and April are conference season
November has the most editions (20), then April (15) and May (13). June, July and December together have only 9 of 109 (8%).
| January | 8 | |
|---|---|---|
| February | 10 | |
| March | 10 | |
| April | 15 | |
| May | 13 | |
| June | 4 | |
| July | 2 | |
| August | 7 | |
| September | 8 | |
| October | 9 | |
| November | 20 | |
| December | 3 |
Method: Each dated edition is counted in the month it starts, across our whole calendar window (2026-01-16 to 2028-05-03); editions without published dates are left out. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 7
Built for clinicians, less for owners
78% of editions are aimed at physicians and 76% at nurses, NPs and PAs, but only 41% name med spa owners and 28% practice managers. 51 editions (46%) cover business and marketing; just 5 are aimed at marketers.
| Physicians | 86 · 78% | |
|---|---|---|
| Nurses, NPs & PAs | 84 · 76% | |
| Injectors | 48 · 43% | |
| Owners | 45 · 41% | |
| Practice managers | 31 · 28% | |
| Aestheticians | 25 · 23% | |
| Marketers | 5 · 5% |
Method: Audiences are tagged from who the organiser says the event is for on its own page; an edition can have several audiences. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 8
Injectables dominate; weight loss is still niche
Injectables are on the programme at 73 of 111 editions (66%) and lasers and energy devices at 40 (36%). Medical weight loss and GLP-1 programmes feature at only 8 (7%), and compliance and legal at 7.
| Training & CE | 100 · 90% | |
|---|---|---|
| Injectables | 73 · 66% | |
| Business & marketing | 51 · 46% | |
| Lasers & energy devices | 40 · 36% | |
| Skin & regenerative | 20 · 18% | |
| Body contouring | 10 · 9% | |
| Weight loss & GLP-1 | 8 · 7% | |
| Wellness & IV therapy | 8 · 7% | |
| Compliance & legal | 7 · 6% |
Method: Topics are tagged from the agenda and description on the organiser’s own page into nine fixed categories; an edition can cover several. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 9
Organisers publish the venue, not the crowd
90% of editions name their venue, but only 59% publish a price, 45% state their CE credits and 17% say how many people attend.
| Venue | 100 · 90% | |
|---|---|---|
| A ticket price | 65 · 59% | |
| A registration page | 54 · 49% | |
| CE credits | 50 · 45% | |
| Exhibitor or sponsor count/list | 48 · 43% | |
| Speakers | 38 · 34% | |
| An early-bird deadline | 27 · 24% | |
| A hotel-block deadline | 21 · 19% | |
| An attendance figure | 19 · 17% |
Method: For every edition we recorded whether the organiser’s own pages state each item; anything not stated there is counted as not published. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 10
Most annual meetings move city each year
Of 19 annual series with consecutive dated editions in our calendar, 11 (58%) move to a different city for the next one and 10 (53%) change month.
| Moved to a different city | 11 · 58% | |
|---|---|---|
| Stayed in the same city | 8 · 42% | |
| Moved to a different month | 10 · 53% | |
| Shifted by more than 4 weeks | 0 · 0% |
Method: For annual single-city series we compared each edition with the following year’s, as both are published on the organiser’s pages: city, start month, start date shift and cheapest paid ticket. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 11
A conference day costs a median $100; a one-day course $1,799
71 of 109 dated editions (65%) run three days or longer; 38 (35%) are one- or two-day courses. Divided by its length, the cheapest paid ticket works out at a median $133 a day (41 series): $1,799 for a one-day hands-on course (4 series), against $100 at meetings of three days or more (31 series).
| 1 day | 15 · 14% · $1,799/day | |
|---|---|---|
| 2 days | 23 · 21% · $150/day | |
| 3 days | 28 · 26% · $100/day | |
| 4 days | 31 · 28% · $100/day | |
| 5 days or more | 12 · 11% · $79/day |
Method: Length is the number of calendar days from the published start date to the end date. Price per day is the same per-series cheapest paid ticket as in finding 1, divided by the length of that edition. Download the numbers (CSV)
Cite this report
Med Spa Conferences, “Medical Aesthetics Conference Report 2027”, data as of Nov 7, 2026. https://medspaconferences.com/report/2027About the data
- What it covers: the 111 editions of 58 event series from 44 organisers in our calendar on Nov 7, 2026, starting between Jan 16, 2026 and May 3, 2028. It is our calendar, not a census: some events aren’t listed yet.
- Stated, not verified: prices, CE credits, attendance and audiences are counted as each organiser publishes them on its own pages. Anything an organiser doesn’t publish is counted as not published, never guessed. How we check.
- No personal data: the CSV files hold only aggregated counts, shares and price statistics, no names, emails or contact details.
- Frozen numbers: the figures on this page are a snapshot taken on Nov 7, 2026; event pages keep updating. See updates and corrections, or tell us about a mistake.